• Worldwide Shipping
  • Free UK Shipping over £75

Privacy Policy

Black Heart Equestrian is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our customers and website users. Any data is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK).


When you purchase a product, as part of the buying and selling process, Black Heart Equestrian collects the personal information you give us such as your name, postal address and email address along with your telephone number in the event there are any issues in processing your order. When you browse our online store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about new products and other updates.


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you do not wish to us to provide you with any details of our products, services, offers and promotions you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info@blackheartequestrian.com


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

This website may contain links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of the privacy policies of any other website. The use of any third party website is entirely at your own risk and we do not accept any liability for the content of any linked site.


This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site.  These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes as well as to identify you in the event of further visits.  We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about this website use by means of cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.  If you choose, you can disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.  Details of how to do this for your particular browser can be found under ‘help’ on your browser’s menu.


We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Any payment information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) to try and prevent unauthorised access. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in line with this privacy policy.


We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. We recommend you check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.